City

Ainsworth, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Iowa

👥1,359Population
💰$98,945Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂42.7Median Age
🏠$181,800Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓20.9%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.2% Female 40.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 18.7%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.3%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic18.7%
Asian0.7%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads20.9% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate469 (50%)
Some College46 (4.9%)
Associates223 (23.8%)
Bachelors71 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree125 (13.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 50%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 23.8%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 13.3%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad50.0%
Some College4.9%
Associates23.8%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate13.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.4%Renter: 14.6%Tenure
Owner85.4%
Renter14.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,945 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$181,800 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units564
Vacant Units49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built