City

Powder Springs, GA

1 ZIP code  ·  Cobb County  ·  Georgia

👥72,126Population
💰$104,997Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$322,800Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓49.7%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.4%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 44.7%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.1%Race
White37.4%
Hispanic10.8%
Black44.7%
Asian1.5%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.95
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads49.7% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma826 (1.8%)
HS Graduate11,127 (24%)
Some College3,771 (8.1%)
Associates7,613 (16.4%)
Bachelors3,963 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree19,118 (41.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 24%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 41.2%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad24.0%
Some College8.1%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate41.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,997 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$322,800 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,800/mo
Total Housing Units25,289
Vacant Units922

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
57%
About Powder Springs, GA

Powder Springs is a city in Georgia, located in Cobb County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 72,126 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Powder Springs is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $104,997 is above the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Powder Springs is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $322,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,800 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Powder Springs is well-educated. 49.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 44.7%.

Powder Springs, GA offers residents above-average earning potential within Georgia.

ZIP Codes in Powder Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
30127 72,126 $104,997 $322,800 $1,800 6.1% 49.7% 85.1%