City

Kennesaw, GA

5 ZIP codes  ·  Cobb County  ·  Georgia

👥102,821Population
💰$100,357Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂36.7Median Age
🏠$342,767Median Home Value▲ 23% above avg
🎓58.2%College Grads▲ 50% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.1%Hispanic: 13.1%Black: 19.3%Asian: 6.2%Other: 4.3%Race
White56.1%
Hispanic13.1%
Black19.3%
Asian6.2%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
13%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads58.2% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma968 (1.5%)
HS Graduate11,586 (18.1%)
Some College4,812 (7.5%)
Associates9,239 (14.5%)
Bachelors6,034 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree31,288 (48.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 48.9%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad18.1%
Some College7.5%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate48.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.5%Renter: 30.5%Tenure
Owner69.5%
Renter30.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,357 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$342,766 ▲ 23% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,723/mo
Total Housing Units39,817
Vacant Units1,903

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
54%
About Kennesaw, GA

Kennesaw is a city in Georgia, located in Cobb County. The city spans 5 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 102,821 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.69 years.

Economically, Kennesaw is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,356 is above the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Kennesaw is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $342,766, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,723 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kennesaw is well-educated. 58.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (56.12%).

Kennesaw, GA offers residents above-average earning potential within Georgia. Spread across 5 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.