County

Gwinnett County, GA

30 ZIP codes  ·  12 cities  ·  Georgia

👥1,017,831Population
💰$91,880Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$358,995Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓51.1%College Grads▲ 32% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34%Hispanic: 21.7%Black: 26.4%Asian: 13.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White34.0%
Hispanic21.7%
Black26.4%
Asian13.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma17,478 (2.9%)
HS Graduate141,744 (23.5%)
Some College54,178 (9%)
Associates78,341 (13%)
Bachelors59,179 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree251,883 (41.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 23.5%Some College: 9%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 41.8%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad23.5%
Some College9.0%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate41.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,880 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$358,995 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,773/mo
Total Housing Units355,021
Vacant Units14,049

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
57%
About Gwinnett County, GA

Gwinnett County is located in Georgia and encompasses 30 ZIP codes spanning 12 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 1,017,831 residents. With a median age of 36.57, it is a relatively young county.

Gwinnett County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $91,879 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.9% is near the national average.

Housing in Gwinnett County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $358,995 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,773. Homeownership rates are high at 69.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Gwinnett County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 34.0%. Educational attainment is well-educated — 51.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Gwinnett County, GA is a middle-income area in Georgia. The 30 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Gwinnett County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
30518 Buford 56,309 $97,339 $367,000 $1,611 2.7% 52.3%
30519 Buford 57,648 $98,846 $377,900 $1,816 3.7% 47.1%
30019 Dacula 47,887 $115,275 $389,000 $2,010 4.6% 47.7%
30096 Duluth 71,141 $75,478 $342,700 $1,741 3.7% 55.5%
30097 Duluth 45,543 $127,464 $592,300 $1,876 3.3% 73.1%
30017 Grayson 24,213 $95,654 $392,200 $1,878 5.9% 53.4%
30043 Lawrenceville 89,046 $91,299 $344,900 $1,787 4.2% 52.8%
30044 Lawrenceville 100,471 $76,133 $295,300 $1,753 3.1% 42.8%
30045 Lawrenceville 46,733 $98,702 $332,800 $2,277 5.5% 42.3%
30046 Lawrenceville 39,524 $63,379 $302,600 $1,488 4.7% 39.4%
30047 Lilburn 70,592 $85,909 $325,600 $1,681 4.2% 50.5%
30052 Loganville 79,020 $90,567 $325,200 $1,749 4.3% 42.3%
30071 Norcross 26,140 $61,351 $333,700 $1,588 2.6% 47.7%
30093 Norcross 49,015 $50,690 $245,900 $1,574 3.4% 37.2%
30092 Peachtree Corners 36,660 $77,339 $465,800 $1,634 3.2% 65.2%
30039 Snellville 51,742 $90,500 $274,900 $1,850 5.3% 47.2%
30078 Snellville 41,041 $90,054 $316,600 $1,641 4.5% 51.2%
30024 Suwanee 85,106 $139,918 $491,400 $1,872 4.1% 71.5%