US ZIP Code
30096

Duluth, GA

Gwinnett County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 71,141 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $75,478 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 36.3 Median Age
🏠 $342,700 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 55.5% College Grads
▲ 43% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 25% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code30096
CityDuluth
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyGwinnett County
Area Code470/678/770/943
Elevation1,044 ft
Latitude33.974302
Longitude-84.145384
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (33,500) Female 52.9% (37,641) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.7%Hispanic: 25%Black: 23.3%Asian: 18.3%Other: 4.3%Race
White28.7%
Hispanic25.0%
Black23.3%
Asian18.3%
Other4.3%

25–44
32%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads55.5% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma947 (2.1%)
HS Graduate11,050 (24.1%)
Some College3,236 (7.1%)
Associates5,152 (11.3%)
Bachelors5,731 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree19,677 (43%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 43%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College7.1%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate43.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.2%Renter: 56.8%Tenure
Owner43.2%
Renter56.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,478 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$342,700 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,741/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units28,903
Vacant Units1,072
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
10%

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units28,903
Vacant1,072
Owner Occupied43.2%
Renter Occupied56.8%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 30096 is in Duluth, GA, in Gwinnett County.
ZIP code 30096 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 30096 is in Gwinnett County, GA.
ZIP 30096 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 30096 is 71,141 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 30096 is $75,478 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 30096 is $342,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 30096

ZIP code 30096 is located in Duluth, Georgia, within Gwinnett County. With a population of 71,141, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.3 years. Economically, 30096 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,478 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 30096 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $342,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,741 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.2%) and renters (56.8%). Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.