County

Liberty County, FL

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Florida

👥7,650Population
💰$53,929Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂38.6Median Age
🏠$123,649Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓26.9%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊7.0%Unemployment▲ 42% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.7% Female 43.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 12.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.4%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic7.1%
Black12.9%
Asian0.2%
Other4.4%

25–44
30%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads26.9% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma166 (3.6%)
HS Graduate1,489 (32.2%)
Some College1,272 (27.5%)
Associates460 (9.9%)
Bachelors399 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree844 (18.2%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 32.2%Some College: 27.5%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 18.2%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad32.2%
Some College27.5%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate18.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,929 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$123,649 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$963/mo
Total Housing Units3,209
Vacant Units655

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
37%

1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%
About Liberty County, FL

Liberty County is located in Florida and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 7,650 residents. With a median age of 38.64, it is a middle-aged county.

Liberty County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $53,929 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.0%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Liberty County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $123,649 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $963. Homeownership rates are high at 79.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Liberty County are primarily White (74.89%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 26.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.