City

Norwalk, CT

10 ZIP codes  ·  Western Connecticut County  ·  Connecticut

👥91,375Population
💰$107,697Median HH Income▲ 41% above avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$548,995Median Home Value▲ 97% above avg
🎓54.5%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42.7%Hispanic: 31.4%Black: 17.5%Asian: 4.7%Other: 3.2%Race
White42.7%
Hispanic31.4%
Black17.5%
Asian4.7%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads54.5% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma1,981 (3.3%)
HS Graduate13,282 (21.8%)
Some College5,331 (8.8%)
Associates6,880 (11.3%)
Bachelors4,832 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree28,486 (46.9%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 46.9%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad21.8%
Some College8.8%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate46.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54.9%Renter: 45.2%Tenure
Owner54.9%
Renter45.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,697 ▲ 41% above avg
Median Home Value$548,994 ▲ 97% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,016/mo
Total Housing Units38,038
Vacant Units2,562

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
57%
About Norwalk, CT

Norwalk is a city in Connecticut, located in Western Connecticut County. The city spans 10 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 91,375 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.91 years.

Economically, Norwalk is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $107,696 is above the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Norwalk is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $548,994, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,015 per month.

The population of Norwalk is well-educated. 54.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 42.7%.

Norwalk, CT offers residents above-average earning potential within Connecticut. Spread across 10 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Norwalk
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
06850 19,774 $121,910 $562,900 $2,283 6.6% 60.0% 54.9%
06851 28,591 $106,978 $565,100 $2,009 4.7% 54.7% 60.1%
06853 3,229 $250,001 $1,402,000 $1,736 5.5% 89.4% 81.8%
06854 31,753 $86,399 $453,400 $1,898 5.3% 48.2% 46.5%
06855 8,028 $102,247 $492,400 $1,957 8.9% 51.0% 58.4%