City

Springfield, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Baca County  ·  Colorado

👥1,880Population
💰$43,021Median HH Income▼ 44% below avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$137,500Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓37.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 57% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.9%Hispanic: 14%Black: 0.6%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2%Race
White79.9%
Hispanic14.0%
Black0.6%
Asian3.5%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
19%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty20.5% ▲ 105% above avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma31 (2.8%)
HS Graduate285 (26.1%)
Some College159 (14.6%)
Associates203 (18.6%)
Bachelors122 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree292 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 26.1%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad26.1%
Some College14.6%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,021 ▼ 44% below avg
Median Home Value$137,500 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$568/mo
Total Housing Units951
Vacant Units138

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
77%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%
About Springfield, CO

Springfield is a city in Colorado, located in Baca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,880 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.5 years.

Economically, Springfield is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,021 is below the national average. Approximately 20.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Springfield is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $137,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $568 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Springfield is moderately educated. 37.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.89%).

Springfield, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Springfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81073 1,880 $43,021 $137,500 $568 2.1% 37.9% 68.1%