City

Campo, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Baca County  ·  Colorado

👥287Population
💰$43,750Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂51.3Median Age
🎓42.7%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 69% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.4% Female 45.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.2%Hispanic: 0.4%Other: 1.4%Race
White97.2%
Hispanic0.4%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty19.9% ▲ 99% above avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (5.7%)
HS Graduate40 (20.8%)
Some College24 (12.5%)
Associates35 (18.2%)
Bachelors34 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree48 (25%)

Education

No HS: 5.7%HS Grad: 20.8%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS5.7%
HS Grad20.8%
Some College12.5%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.8%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,750 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Housing Units185
Vacant Units59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
57%
About Campo, CO

Campo is a city in Colorado, located in Baca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 287 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.3 years.

Economically, Campo is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,750 is below the national average. Approximately 19.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The population of Campo is well-educated. 42.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.21%).

Campo, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Campo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81029 287 $43,750 $950 1.5% 42.7% 80.2%