City

Pitkin, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Gunnison County  ·  Colorado

👥166Population
🎂60.1Median Age
🏠$418,600Median Home Value▲ 50% above avg
🎓51.2%College Grads▲ 32% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.8% Female 57.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
27%
25–44
14%
45–64
42%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads51.2% ▲ 32% above avg
HS Graduate20 (16.5%)
Some College39 (32.2%)
Bachelors14 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree48 (39.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.5%Some College: 32.2%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 39.7%Edu
HS Grad16.5%
Some College32.2%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate39.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.3%Renter: 3.7%Tenure
Owner96.3%
Renter3.7%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
73%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median Home Value$418,600 ▲ 50% above avg
Total Housing Units390
Vacant Units309

Income Distribution

Under $25k
58%
$25k–$50k
5%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
67%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
50%
About Pitkin, CO

Pitkin is a city in Colorado, located in Gunnison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 166 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.1 years.

The real estate market in Pitkin is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $418,600, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pitkin is well-educated. 51.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Pitkin, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Pitkin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.