City

Gunnison, CO

2 ZIP codes  ·  Gunnison County  ·  Colorado

👥10,956Population
💰$71,263Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂31.5Median Age
🏠$495,200Median Home Value▲ 78% above avg
🎓62.1%College Grads▲ 60% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.7% Female 43.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 12.4%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.4%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic12.4%
Black0.7%
Asian0.9%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
24%
25–44
28%
45–64
18%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.08
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads62.1% ▲ 60% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma67 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,208 (19.2%)
Some College491 (7.8%)
Associates625 (9.9%)
Bachelors610 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree3,304 (52.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 19.2%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 52.4%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad19.2%
Some College7.8%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate52.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.2%Renter: 38.8%Tenure
Owner61.2%
Renter38.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,263 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$495,200 ▲ 78% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,114/mo
Total Housing Units5,453
Vacant Units644

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
10%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Gunnison, CO

Gunnison is a city in Colorado, located in Gunnison County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 10,956 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.5 years.

Economically, Gunnison is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,263 is near the national average. Approximately 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Gunnison is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $495,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,114 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gunnison is highly educated. 62.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (80.8%).

Gunnison, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Gunnison
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81230 10,956 $71,263 $495,200 $1,114 4.6% 62.1% 61.2%