City

Manzanola, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Otero County  ·  Colorado

👥967Population
💰$60,106Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂50.8Median Age
🏠$123,000Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓35.1%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.1%Hispanic: 37.2%Black: 2.8%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White57.1%
Hispanic37.2%
Black2.8%
Asian1.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
10%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads35.1% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.9%)
HS Graduate210 (30%)
Some College96 (13.7%)
Associates142 (20.3%)
Bachelors148 (21.2%)
Graduate Degree97 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 21.2%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College13.7%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors21.2%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.3%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.3%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,106 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$123,000 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$728/mo
Total Housing Units498
Vacant Units102

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
65%
About Manzanola, CO

Manzanola is a city in Colorado, located in Otero County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 967 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.8 years.

Economically, Manzanola is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,106 is below the national average. Approximately 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Manzanola is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $728 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manzanola is moderately educated. 35.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (57.08%).

Manzanola, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Manzanola
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81058 967 $60,106 $123,000 $728 3.4% 35.1% 82.3%