County

Otero County, CO

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Colorado

👥18,806Population
💰$54,701Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$163,422Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓34.6%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52.4%Hispanic: 41.5%Black: 1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.7%Race
White52.4%
Hispanic41.5%
Black1.0%
Asian0.9%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma121 (1%)
HS Graduate3,356 (28.9%)
Some College1,978 (17%)
Associates2,121 (18.3%)
Bachelors1,750 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree2,279 (19.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 17%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 19.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College17.0%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate19.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,701 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$163,422 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units8,892
Vacant Units1,114

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
23%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Otero County, CO

Otero County is located in Colorado and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 18,806 residents. With a median age of 41.81, it is a middle-aged county.

Otero County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $54,700 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 22.7% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Otero County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $163,422 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $824. Homeownership rates are high at 68.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Otero County are majority White (52.37%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Otero County, CO is a working-class area in Colorado. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Otero County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
81030 Cheraw 153 $37,083 $97,200 $1,081 8.3% 30.8%
81039 Fowler 1,686 $44,226 $175,900 $871 3.5% 35.3%
81050 La Junta 9,774 $60,072 $181,500 $764 4.9% 37.2%
81058 Manzanola 967 $60,106 $123,000 $728 3.4% 35.1%
81067 Rocky Ford 5,590 $48,029 $139,100 $927 5.6% 29.5%
81077 Swink 636 $54,583 $143,700 0.0% 38.4%