City

Dillon, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Summit County  ·  Colorado

👥8,447Population
💰$86,023Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂34.8Median Age
🏠$882,100Median Home Value▲ 216% above avg
🎓60.6%College Grads▲ 56% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.9%Hispanic: 32.1%Black: 1.1%Asian: 1.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White63.9%
Hispanic32.1%
Black1.1%
Asian1.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
35%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads60.6% ▲ 56% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
HS Graduate961 (17%)
Some College802 (14.2%)
Associates458 (8.1%)
Bachelors339 (6%)
Graduate Degree3,080 (54.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 17%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 54.6%Edu
HS Grad17.0%
Some College14.2%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate54.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59%Renter: 41.1%Tenure
Owner59.0%
Renter41.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,023 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$882,100 ▲ 216% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,539/mo
Total Housing Units7,778
Vacant Units4,845

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Dillon, CO

Dillon is a city in Colorado, located in Summit County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,447 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.8 years.

Economically, Dillon is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,023 is near the national average. Approximately 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Dillon is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $882,100, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,539 per month.

The population of Dillon is highly educated. 60.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (63.86%).

Dillon, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Dillon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80435 8,447 $86,023 $882,100 $1,539 3.9% 60.6% 59.0%