City

Breckenridge, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Summit County  ·  Colorado

👥10,044Population
💰$109,497Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$970,000Median Home Value▲ 248% above avg
🎓61.0%College Grads▲ 58% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 7.3%Black: 0.1%Asian: 2.5%Other: 5.9%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic7.3%
Black0.1%
Asian2.5%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
37%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads61.0% ▲ 58% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma131 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,093 (14.8%)
Some College386 (5.2%)
Associates1,272 (17.2%)
Bachelors373 (5%)
Graduate Degree4,140 (56%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 14.8%Some College: 5.2%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 56%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad14.8%
Some College5.2%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate56.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.2%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.2%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,497 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$970,000 ▲ 248% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,029/mo
Total Housing Units11,886
Vacant Units7,959

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
59%
About Breckenridge, CO

Breckenridge is a city in Colorado, located in Summit County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,044 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Breckenridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,497 is above the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Breckenridge is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $970,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,029 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Breckenridge is highly educated. 61.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (82.27%).

Breckenridge, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Breckenridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80424 10,044 $109,497 $970,000 $2,029 3.9% 61.0% 74.2%