County

Boulder County, CO

27 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  Colorado

👥338,885Population
💰$105,665Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$768,579Median Home Value▲ 176% above avg
🎓70.3%College Grads▲ 81% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.1%Hispanic: 14.1%Black: 0.9%Asian: 5%Other: 4.4%Race
White75.1%
Hispanic14.1%
Black0.9%
Asian5.0%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
15%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size0.07
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads70.3% ▲ 81% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma2,226 (1.1%)
HS Graduate23,497 (11.2%)
Some College14,189 (6.8%)
Associates23,780 (11.4%)
Bachelors14,283 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree131,486 (62.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 11.2%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 62.8%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad11.2%
Some College6.8%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate62.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.8%Renter: 40.2%Tenure
Owner59.8%
Renter40.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,665 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$768,578 ▲ 176% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,936/mo
Total Housing Units147,451
Vacant Units7,800

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Boulder County, CO

Boulder County is located in Colorado and encompasses 27 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 338,885 residents. With a median age of 37.28, it is a relatively young county.

Boulder County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $105,664 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.5% is near the national average.

Housing in Boulder County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $768,578 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,936.

The residents of Boulder County are primarily White (75.12%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 70.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Boulder County, CO is a upper-middle-income area in Colorado. The 27 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Boulder County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
80510 Allenspark 705 $122,143 $772,100 $1,318 0.0% 53.2%
80301 Boulder 25,252 $92,974 $761,500 $1,999 5.8% 73.8%
80302 Boulder 29,751 $60,649 $1,123,800 $1,850 5.0% 77.9%
80303 Boulder 24,934 $77,344 $941,600 $1,833 5.7% 81.1%
80304 Boulder 25,634 $121,534 $1,166,100 $1,956 5.1% 82.2%
80305 Boulder 16,101 $120,933 $985,700 $2,198 4.5% 84.1%
80020 Broomfield 53,589 $114,039 $570,100 $2,024 3.4% 61.7%
80025 Eldorado Springs 101 $128,145 $643,800 0.0% 96.4%
80455 Jamestown 378 $175,438 $535,700 $1,208 0.0% 63.0%
80026 Lafayette 32,549 $115,031 $664,000 $2,054 4.1% 73.0%
80501 Longmont 43,591 $77,705 $461,400 $1,586 5.0% 48.9%
80503 Longmont 36,206 $118,465 $704,800 $1,843 2.9% 68.7%
80027 Louisville 33,998 $153,165 $822,700 $2,234 3.2% 76.0%
80540 Lyons 4,620 $136,109 $787,800 $2,016 2.0% 69.9%
80466 Nederland 3,469 $84,236 $659,900 $1,707 1.0% 69.8%
80481 Ward 477 $92,105 $551,500 $1,917 8.5% 62.6%