US ZIP Code
80302

Boulder, CO

Boulder County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 29,751 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $60,649 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 24.5 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $1,123,800 Median Home Value
▲ 303% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 77.9% College Grads
▲ 101% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80302
CityBoulder
StateColorado (CO)
CountyBoulder County
Area Code720/983
Elevation7,070 ft
Latitude40.025056
Longitude-105.348664
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (15,390) Female 48.3% (14,361) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 1.3%Asian: 4.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic7.1%
Black1.3%
Asian4.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
5%
18–24
44%
25–44
22%
45–64
14%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.5 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty32.9% ▲ 229% above avg
College Grads77.9% ▲ 101% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma89 (0.7%)
HS Graduate856 (6.5%)
Some College510 (3.9%)
Associates1,476 (11.1%)
Bachelors601 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree9,706 (73.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 6.5%Some College: 3.9%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 73.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad6.5%
Some College3.9%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate73.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 40.1%Renter: 60%Tenure
Owner40.1%
Renter60.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,649 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,123,800 ▲ 303% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio18.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,850/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units13,556
Vacant Units1,113
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
17%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units13,556
Vacant1,113
Owner Occupied40.1%
Renter Occupied60.0%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80302 is in Boulder, CO, in Boulder County.
ZIP code 80302 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80302 is in Boulder County, CO.
ZIP 80302 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80302 is 29,751 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80302 is $60,649 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80302 is $1,123,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80302

ZIP code 80302 is located in Boulder, Colorado, within Boulder County. With a population of 29,751, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 24.5 years. Economically, 80302 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,649 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80302 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,123,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,850 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (40.1%) and renters (60.0%). Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 80302 is primarily White (82.57%). Residents are highly educated — 77.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 32.9%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80302 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 43%.

Overall, ZIP code 80302 in Boulder, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a young community. With 29,751 residents, a median household income of $60,649, and a median home value of $1,123,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.