City

Woodland Hills, CA

4 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥74,089Population
💰$119,264Median HH Income▲ 56% above avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$1,066,289Median Home Value▲ 282% above avg
🎓66.4%College Grads▲ 71% above avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 68% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.1%Hispanic: 14%Black: 6.5%Asian: 12.8%Other: 6.3%Race
White59.1%
Hispanic14.0%
Black6.5%
Asian12.8%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty9.3% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads66.4% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
No HS Diploma625 (1.2%)
HS Graduate6,977 (13.3%)
Some College3,389 (6.5%)
Associates6,636 (12.7%)
Bachelors5,174 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree29,604 (56.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 13.3%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 56.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad13.3%
Some College6.5%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate56.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56%Renter: 44%Tenure
Owner56.0%
Renter44.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$119,264 ▲ 56% above avg
Median Home Value$1,066,288 ▲ 282% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,741/mo
Total Housing Units31,546
Vacant Units2,408

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
51%
About Woodland Hills, CA

Woodland Hills is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 74,089 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.02 years.

Economically, Woodland Hills is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $119,263 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Woodland Hills is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,066,288, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,740 per month.

The population of Woodland Hills is highly educated. 66.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (59.13%).

Woodland Hills, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Woodland Hills
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91364 28,662 $134,534 $1,162,000 $2,847 8.2% 66.2% 69.0%
91367 45,427 $109,629 $1,005,900 $2,674 8.3% 66.5% 47.8%