City

Woodbridge, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  San Joaquin County  ·  California

👥3,868Population
💰$100,682Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂43.9Median Age
🏠$553,700Median Home Value▲ 99% above avg
🎓42.6%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67%Hispanic: 28.3%Asian: 1%Other: 3.5%Race
White67.0%
Hispanic28.3%
Asian1.0%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma105 (3.6%)
HS Graduate894 (30.8%)
Some College289 (10%)
Associates378 (13%)
Bachelors481 (16.6%)
Graduate Degree754 (26%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 30.8%Some College: 10%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 16.6%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad30.8%
Some College10.0%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors16.6%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
59%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,682 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$553,700 ▲ 99% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,457/mo
Total Housing Units1,597
Vacant Units71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
51%
About Woodbridge, CA

Woodbridge is a city in California, located in San Joaquin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,868 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.9 years.

Economically, Woodbridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,682 is above the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Woodbridge is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $553,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,457 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Woodbridge is well-educated. 42.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (66.99%).

Woodbridge, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Woodbridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95258 3,868 $100,682 $553,700 $1,457 3.5% 42.6% 82.9%