City

Winterhaven, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Imperial County  ·  California

👥1,795Population
💰$38,359Median HH Income▼ 50% below avg
🎂32.8Median Age
🏠$91,100Median Home Value▼ 67% below avg
🎓22.4%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊28.4%Unemployment▲ 481% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.6%Hispanic: 19.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.1%Race
White26.6%
Hispanic19.2%
Asian0.3%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
21%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.02
Below Poverty37.7% ▲ 277% above avg
College Grads22.4% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment28.4% ▲ 481% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.1%)
HS Graduate416 (43%)
Some College111 (11.5%)
Associates212 (21.9%)
Bachelors83 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree134 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 21.9%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College11.5%
Associates21.9%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.6%Renter: 42.4%Tenure
Owner57.6%
Renter42.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,359 ▼ 50% below avg
Median Home Value$91,100 ▼ 67% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$698/mo
Total Housing Units1,077
Vacant Units488

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
51%
About Winterhaven, CA

Winterhaven is a city in California, located in Imperial County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,795 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.8 years.

Economically, Winterhaven is a lower-income community. The median household income of $38,359 is below the national average. Approximately 37.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 28.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Winterhaven is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $91,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $698 per month.

The population of Winterhaven is less-educated. 22.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 26.6%.

Winterhaven, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Winterhaven
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92283 1,795 $38,359 $91,100 $698 28.4% 22.4% 57.6%