US ZIP Code
92283

Winterhaven, CA

Imperial County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,795 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $38,359 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎂 32.8 Median Age
🏠 $91,100 Median Home Value
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
🎓 22.4% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 28.4% Unemployment
▲ 481% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92283
CityWinterhaven
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyImperial County
Area Code442/760
Elevation503 ft
Latitude32.891546
Longitude-114.772943
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.7% (839) Female 53.3% (956) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.6%Hispanic: 19.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.1%Race
White26.6%
Hispanic19.2%
Asian0.3%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
21%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs
Avg Household Size3.02
Below Poverty37.7% ▲ 277% above avg
College Grads22.4% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment28.4% ▲ 481% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.1%)
HS Graduate416 (43%)
Some College111 (11.5%)
Associates212 (21.9%)
Bachelors83 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree134 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 21.9%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College11.5%
Associates21.9%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.6%Renter: 42.4%Tenure
Owner57.6%
Renter42.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,359 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Median Home Value$91,100 ▼ 67% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$698/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units1,077
Vacant Units488
Avg HH Size3.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units1,077
Vacant488
Owner Occupied57.6%
Renter Occupied42.4%
Avg HH Size3.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92283 is in Winterhaven, CA, in Imperial County.
ZIP code 92283 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92283 is in Imperial County, CA.
ZIP 92283 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92283 is 1,795 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92283 is $38,359 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92283 is $91,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92283

ZIP code 92283 is located in Winterhaven, California, within Imperial County. With a population of 1,795, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.8 years. Economically, 92283 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,359 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92283 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $91,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $698 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.6%) and renters (42.4%). Median home values have decreased by 9% since 2019.

The population of 92283 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 26.6%. Residents are less-educated — 22.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 37.7%. Household income has grown by 74% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92283 stands at 28.4%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 92283 in Winterhaven, CA is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 1,795 residents, a median household income of $38,359, and a median home value of $91,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.