City

Whitmore, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Shasta County  ·  California

👥717Population
💰$60,547Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂57.8Median Age
🏠$375,400Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓32.9%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.6%Hispanic: 14.9%Other: 5.4%Race
White79.6%
Hispanic14.9%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
9%
18–24
6%
25–44
12%
45–64
32%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
HS Graduate131 (22.4%)
Some College95 (16.2%)
Associates167 (28.5%)
Bachelors76 (13%)
Graduate Degree117 (20%)

Education

HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 28.5%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 20%Edu
HS Grad22.4%
Some College16.2%
Associates28.5%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate20.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,547 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$375,400 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,302/mo
Total Housing Units409
Vacant Units86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
5%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
53%
About Whitmore, CA

Whitmore is a city in California, located in Shasta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 717 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.8 years.

Economically, Whitmore is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,547 is below the national average. Approximately 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Whitmore is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $375,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,302 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Whitmore is moderately educated. 32.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.64%).

Whitmore, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Whitmore
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96096 717 $60,547 $375,400 $1,302 4.4% 32.9% 86.1%