City

Redding, CA

5 ZIP codes  ·  Shasta County  ·  California

👥112,200Population
💰$72,171Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.1Median Age
🏠$368,207Median Home Value▲ 32% above avg
🎓39.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.6%Hispanic: 11.3%Black: 1.1%Asian: 4%Other: 6%Race
White75.6%
Hispanic11.3%
Black1.1%
Asian4.0%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma902 (1.2%)
HS Graduate18,152 (24.2%)
Some College10,604 (14.1%)
Associates15,675 (20.9%)
Bachelors9,898 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree19,857 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 24.2%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad24.2%
Some College14.1%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.1%Renter: 39.9%Tenure
Owner60.1%
Renter39.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,171 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$368,207 ▲ 32% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,315/mo
Total Housing Units47,928
Vacant Units3,866

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
53%
About Redding, CA

Redding is a city in California, located in Shasta County. The city spans 5 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 112,200 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.05 years.

Economically, Redding is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,170 is near the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Redding is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $368,207, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,315 per month. Homeownership is high at 60.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Redding is moderately educated. 39.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (75.61%).

Redding, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California. Spread across 5 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Redding
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96001 34,109 $70,594 $385,900 $1,238 7.6% 41.9% 60.4%
96002 34,023 $74,230 $347,500 $1,281 4.0% 34.0% 61.5%
96003 44,068 $71,801 $370,500 $1,402 5.6% 42.2% 58.7%