US ZIP Code
96002

Redding, CA

Shasta County  ·  California

● Active
👥 34,023 Population
💰 $74,230 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $347,500 Median Home Value
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 34.0% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96002
CityRedding
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyShasta County
Area Code530
Elevation509 ft
Latitude40.527769
Longitude-122.318645
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (16,974) Female 50.1% (17,049) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.6%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 1.4%Asian: 5.9%Other: 5.7%Race
White71.6%
Hispanic13.3%
Black1.4%
Asian5.9%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.0% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma437 (1.9%)
HS Graduate6,543 (28.7%)
Some College3,341 (14.6%)
Associates4,752 (20.8%)
Bachelors2,749 (12%)
Graduate Degree5,015 (22%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 22%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College14.6%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,230 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$347,500 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,281/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units13,685
Vacant Units756
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units13,685
Vacant756
Owner Occupied61.5%
Renter Occupied38.5%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96002 is in Redding, CA, in Shasta County.
ZIP code 96002 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96002 is in Shasta County, CA.
ZIP 96002 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96002 is 34,023 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96002 is $74,230 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96002 is $347,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96002

ZIP code 96002 is located in Redding, California, within Shasta County. With a population of 34,023, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 96002 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,230 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96002 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $347,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,281 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 96002 is primarily White (71.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96002 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 96002 in Redding, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,023 residents, a median household income of $74,230, and a median home value of $347,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.