City

West Hills, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥25,823Population
💰$136,154Median HH Income▲ 78% above avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$907,000Median Home Value▲ 225% above avg
🎓59.3%College Grads▲ 53% above avg
📊10.5%Unemployment▲ 114% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59%Hispanic: 15.3%Black: 4.4%Asian: 15.6%Other: 4.5%Race
White59.0%
Hispanic15.3%
Black4.4%
Asian15.6%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.91
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads59.3% ▲ 53% above avg
Unemployment10.5% ▲ 114% above avg
No HS Diploma510 (3%)
HS Graduate2,983 (17.3%)
Some College1,561 (9%)
Associates1,967 (11.4%)
Bachelors1,483 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree8,761 (50.7%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 9%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 50.7%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad17.3%
Some College9.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate50.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
95%

Financials

Median HH Income$136,154 ▲ 78% above avg
Median Home Value$907,000 ▲ 225% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo
Total Housing Units8,964
Vacant Units229

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
50%
About West Hills, CA

West Hills is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 25,823 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, West Hills is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $136,154 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in West Hills is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $907,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $3,501 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Hills is well-educated. 59.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (59.04%).

West Hills, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in West Hills
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91307 25,823 $136,154 $907,000 $3,501 10.5% 59.3% 80.6%