City

Valley Village, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥30,918Population
💰$84,925Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$1,019,300Median Home Value▲ 266% above avg
🎓61.7%College Grads▲ 59% above avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 65% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.6%Hispanic: 21.4%Black: 7.3%Asian: 7.5%Other: 6.4%Race
White56.6%
Hispanic21.4%
Black7.3%
Asian7.5%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
37%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads61.7% ▲ 59% above avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 65% above avg
No HS Diploma649 (2.8%)
HS Graduate3,579 (15.6%)
Some College989 (4.3%)
Associates3,539 (15.5%)
Bachelors2,032 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree12,099 (52.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 15.6%Some College: 4.3%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 52.9%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad15.6%
Some College4.3%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate52.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 30.6%Renter: 69.4%Tenure
Owner30.6%
Renter69.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,925 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$1,019,300 ▲ 266% above avg
Home/Income Ratio12.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,998/mo
Total Housing Units14,597
Vacant Units668

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
57%
About Valley Village, CA

Valley Village is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 30,918 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.2 years.

Economically, Valley Village is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,925 is near the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Valley Village is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,019,300, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,998 per month. At 30.6% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Valley Village is highly educated. 61.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (56.55%).

Valley Village, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Valley Village
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91607 30,918 $84,925 $1,019,300 $1,998 8.1% 61.7% 30.6%