City

Tahoma, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  El Dorado County  ·  California

👥821Population
💰$87,969Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$798,700Median Home Value▲ 186% above avg
🎓48.8%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.6% Female 41.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.5%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
6%
18–24
5%
25–44
33%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.09
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads48.8% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate140 (21%)
Some College55 (8.3%)
Associates146 (21.9%)
Bachelors76 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree249 (37.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 21%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 21.9%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 37.4%Edu
HS Grad21.0%
Some College8.3%
Associates21.9%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate37.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.5%Renter: 39.5%Tenure
Owner60.5%
Renter39.5%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,969 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$798,700 ▲ 186% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,698/mo
Total Housing Units2,272
Vacant Units1,880

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
50%
About Tahoma, CA

Tahoma is a city in California, located in El Dorado County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 821 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Tahoma is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,969 is above the national average. Approximately 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Tahoma is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $798,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,698 per month. Homeownership is high at 60.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tahoma is well-educated. 48.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.03%).

Tahoma, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Tahoma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96142 821 $87,969 $798,700 $1,698 5.1% 48.8% 60.5%