City

Rescue, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  El Dorado County  ·  California

👥5,630Population
💰$145,769Median HH Income▲ 91% above avg
🎂49.7Median Age
🏠$707,600Median Home Value▲ 154% above avg
🎓55.7%College Grads▲ 44% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.3% Female 53.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.9%Hispanic: 13.9%Black: 0%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.3%Race
White79.9%
Hispanic13.9%
Black0.0%
Asian1.5%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
16%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads55.7% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1 (0%)
HS Graduate721 (18.5%)
Some College356 (9.2%)
Associates646 (16.6%)
Bachelors639 (16.4%)
Graduate Degree1,526 (39.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.5%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 16.4%Graduate: 39.2%Edu
HS Grad18.5%
Some College9.2%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors16.4%
Graduate39.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.4%Renter: 6.6%Tenure
Owner93.4%
Renter6.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$145,769 ▲ 91% above avg
Median Home Value$707,600 ▲ 154% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,160/mo
Total Housing Units2,064
Vacant Units68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
52%
About Rescue, CA

Rescue is a city in California, located in El Dorado County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,630 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.7 years.

Economically, Rescue is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $145,769 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rescue is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $707,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,160 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rescue is well-educated. 55.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (79.88%).

Rescue, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Rescue
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95672 5,630 $145,769 $707,600 $2,160 4.9% 55.7% 93.4%