City

Stevinson, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Merced County  ·  California

👥1,652Population
💰$51,593Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$435,700Median Home Value▲ 56% above avg
🎓20.7%College Grads▼ 47% below avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 18% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42.9%Hispanic: 54.7%Asian: 1.8%Race
White42.9%
Hispanic54.7%
Asian1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.90
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads20.7% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
No HS Diploma48 (6.3%)
HS Graduate277 (36.3%)
Some College157 (20.6%)
Associates123 (16.1%)
Bachelors82 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree76 (10%)

Education

No HS: 6.3%HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 20.6%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 10%Edu
No HS6.3%
HS Grad36.3%
Some College20.6%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate10.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.9%Renter: 48.2%Tenure
Owner51.9%
Renter48.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
23%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,593 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$435,700 ▲ 56% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,061/mo
Total Housing Units683
Vacant Units114

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
54%
About Stevinson, CA

Stevinson is a city in California, located in Merced County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,652 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.4 years.

Economically, Stevinson is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,593 is below the national average. Approximately 17.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Stevinson is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $435,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,061 per month.

The population of Stevinson is less-educated. 20.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (54.66%).

Stevinson, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Stevinson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95374 1,652 $51,593 $435,700 $1,061 5.8% 20.7% 51.9%