City

San Carlos, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  San Mateo County  ·  California

👥30,696Population
💰$235,373Median HH Income▲ 208% above avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$2,000,001Median Home Value▲ 617% above avg
🎓72.9%College Grads▲ 88% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.3%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 0.8%Asian: 21.7%Other: 7.3%Race
White57.3%
Hispanic10.8%
Black0.8%
Asian21.7%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads72.9% ▲ 88% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma136 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,750 (9.1%)
Some College1,130 (5.8%)
Associates2,217 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,269 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree12,817 (66.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 9.1%Some College: 5.8%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 66.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad9.1%
Some College5.8%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate66.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$235,373 ▲ 208% above avg
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,802/mo
Total Housing Units11,958
Vacant Units627

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
57%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock