City

Menlo Park, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  San Mateo County  ·  California

👥40,230Population
💰$215,871Median HH Income▲ 183% above avg
🎂38.8Median Age
🏠$2,000,001Median Home Value▲ 617% above avg
🎓76.3%College Grads▲ 97% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.7%Hispanic: 19.5%Black: 2.8%Asian: 17.5%Other: 5.8%Race
White53.7%
Hispanic19.5%
Black2.8%
Asian17.5%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads76.3% ▲ 97% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma654 (2.8%)
HS Graduate2,113 (9%)
Some College1,034 (4.4%)
Associates1,747 (7.5%)
Bachelors1,199 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree16,657 (71.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 9%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 71.2%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad9.0%
Some College4.4%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate71.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.4%Renter: 40.6%Tenure
Owner59.4%
Renter40.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
88%

Financials

Median HH Income$215,871 ▲ 183% above avg
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,169/mo
Total Housing Units16,259
Vacant Units1,941

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
56%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%
About Menlo Park, CA

Menlo Park is a city in California, located in San Mateo County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 40,230 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.8 years.

Economically, Menlo Park is a affluent community. The median household income of $215,871 is more than double the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Menlo Park is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $2,000,000+, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $3,169 per month.

The population of Menlo Park is highly educated. 76.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (53.74%).

Menlo Park, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Menlo Park
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94025 40,230 $215,871 $2,000,000+ $3,169 4.6% 76.3% 59.4%