City

Rio Nido, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Sonoma County  ·  California

👥604Population
💰$69,046Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂60.5Median Age
🏠$617,500Median Home Value▲ 121% above avg
🎓49.0%College Grads▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.0% Female 55.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 13.3%Asian: 4.1%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic13.3%
Asian4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
17%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.72
Below Poverty15.1% ▲ 51% above avg
College Grads49.0% ▲ 27% above avg
HS Graduate104 (20.5%)
Some College31 (6.1%)
Associates124 (24.4%)
Bachelors32 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree217 (42.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.5%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 24.4%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 42.7%Edu
HS Grad20.5%
Some College6.1%
Associates24.4%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate42.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
4%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
69%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,046 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$617,500 ▲ 121% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,886/mo
Total Housing Units521
Vacant Units170

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
30–45 min
73%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%
About Rio Nido, CA

Rio Nido is a city in California, located in Sonoma County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 604 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.5 years.

Economically, Rio Nido is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,046 is near the national average. Approximately 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Rio Nido is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $617,500, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,886 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rio Nido is well-educated. 49.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (82.62%).

Rio Nido, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Rio Nido
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95471 604 $69,046 $617,500 $1,886 0.0% 49.0% 71.8%