Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.83 |
| Below Poverty | 4.9% ▼ 51% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.8% ▲ 21% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.0% ▼ 19% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 322 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,623 (20.8%) |
| Some College | 1,698 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 3,610 (20.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,729 (9.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,410 (36.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $131,022 ▲ 72% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $777,700 ▲ 179% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,149/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 10,013 |
| Vacant Units | 370 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Windsor is a city in California, located in Sonoma County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 27,455 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.
Economically, Windsor is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $131,022 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Windsor is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $777,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,149 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Windsor is well-educated. 46.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (59.32%).
Windsor, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95492 | 27,455 | $131,022 | $777,700 | $2,149 | 4.0% | 46.8% | 75.0% |