City

Oakdale, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Stanislaus County  ·  California

👥35,024Population
💰$91,381Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂39.2Median Age
🏠$479,900Median Home Value▲ 72% above avg
🎓35.6%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 70% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.1%Hispanic: 30.2%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.5%Other: 6%Race
White61.1%
Hispanic30.2%
Black0.8%
Asian1.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.83
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma339 (1.6%)
HS Graduate6,090 (28.8%)
Some College3,055 (14.4%)
Associates4,136 (19.6%)
Bachelors2,209 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree5,321 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College14.4%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,381 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$479,900 ▲ 72% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,496/mo
Total Housing Units12,913
Vacant Units621

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Oakdale, CA

Oakdale is a city in California, located in Stanislaus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 35,024 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.

Economically, Oakdale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,381 is above the national average. Approximately 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Oakdale is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $479,900, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,496 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Oakdale is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (61.09%).

Oakdale, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Oakdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95361 35,024 $91,381 $479,900 $1,496 8.3% 35.6% 68.6%