US ZIP Code
95361

Oakdale, CA

Stanislaus County  ·  California

● Active
👥 35,024 Population
💰 $91,381 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $479,900 Median Home Value
▲ 72% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 35.6% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95361
CityOakdale
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyStanislaus County
Area Code209/350
Elevation201 ft
Latitude37.79219
Longitude-120.785662
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (17,684) Female 49.5% (17,340) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.1%Hispanic: 30.2%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.5%Other: 6%Race
White61.1%
Hispanic30.2%
Black0.8%
Asian1.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma339 (1.6%)
HS Graduate6,090 (28.8%)
Some College3,055 (14.4%)
Associates4,136 (19.6%)
Bachelors2,209 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree5,321 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College14.4%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,381 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$479,900 ▲ 72% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,496/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units12,913
Vacant Units621
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units12,913
Vacant621
Owner Occupied68.6%
Renter Occupied31.5%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95361 is in Oakdale, CA, in Stanislaus County.
ZIP code 95361 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95361 is in Stanislaus County, CA.
ZIP 95361 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95361 is 35,024 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95361 is $91,381 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95361 is $479,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95361

ZIP code 95361 is located in Oakdale, California, within Stanislaus County. With a population of 35,024, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 95361 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,381 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95361 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $479,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,496 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 95361 is majority White (61.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95361 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 95361 in Oakdale, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,024 residents, a median household income of $91,381, and a median home value of $479,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.