City

Montara, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  San Mateo County  ·  California

👥2,897Population
💰$201,367Median HH Income▲ 164% above avg
🎂56.0Median Age
🏠$1,467,400Median Home Value▲ 426% above avg
🎓72.0%College Grads▲ 86% above avg
📊9.5%Unemployment▲ 95% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.2%Hispanic: 17.5%Asian: 1.8%Other: 3.5%Race
White77.2%
Hispanic17.5%
Asian1.8%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
14%
25–44
15%
45–64
25%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads72.0% ▲ 86% above avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 95% above avg
HS Graduate240 (12.3%)
Some College134 (6.9%)
Associates173 (8.9%)
Bachelors196 (10%)
Graduate Degree1,210 (62%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.3%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 62%Edu
HS Grad12.3%
Some College6.9%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate62.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
5%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$201,367 ▲ 164% above avg
Median Home Value$1,467,400 ▲ 426% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,226
Vacant Units165

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
1%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%
About Montara, CA

Montara is a city in California, located in San Mateo County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,897 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56 years.