City

La Quinta, CA

3 ZIP codes  ·  Riverside County  ·  California

👥38,281Population
💰$97,397Median HH Income▲ 28% above avg
🎂52.1Median Age
🏠$612,800Median Home Value▲ 120% above avg
🎓49.2%College Grads▲ 27% above avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 44% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.6%Hispanic: 37.1%Black: 1%Asian: 4.3%Other: 3.4%Race
White53.6%
Hispanic37.1%
Black1.0%
Asian4.3%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads49.2% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma347 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,410 (23.1%)
Some College2,918 (10.5%)
Associates4,387 (15.8%)
Bachelors2,581 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree11,054 (39.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 23.1%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 39.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad23.1%
Some College10.5%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate39.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.2%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
64%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,397 ▲ 28% above avg
Median Home Value$612,800 ▲ 120% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,741/mo
Total Housing Units24,679
Vacant Units8,944

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
54%
About La Quinta, CA

La Quinta is a city in California, located in Riverside County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 38,281 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.1 years.

Economically, La Quinta is a middle-income community. The median household income of $97,397 is above the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in La Quinta is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $612,800, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,741 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of La Quinta is well-educated. 49.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (53.61%).

La Quinta, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in La Quinta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92253 38,281 $97,397 $612,800 $1,741 7.1% 49.2% 74.8%