City

Indian Wells, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Riverside County  ·  California

👥4,830Population
💰$145,313Median HH Income▲ 90% above avg
🎂67.5Median Age
🏠$1,002,200Median Home Value▲ 259% above avg
🎓69.9%College Grads▲ 81% above avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 3%Asian: 3.2%Other: 2.4%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic4.8%
Black3.0%
Asian3.2%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
5%
18–24
1%
25–44
9%
45–64
26%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age67.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads69.9% ▲ 81% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.5%)
HS Graduate489 (11.6%)
Some College266 (6.3%)
Associates492 (11.7%)
Bachelors465 (11%)
Graduate Degree2,487 (58.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 11.6%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 58.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad11.6%
Some College6.3%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate58.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$145,313 ▲ 90% above avg
Median Home Value$1,002,200 ▲ 259% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,029/mo
Total Housing Units5,025
Vacant Units2,568

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
39%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Indian Wells, CA

Indian Wells is a city in California, located in Riverside County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,830 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 67.5 years.

Economically, Indian Wells is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $145,313 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Indian Wells is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,002,200, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,029 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Indian Wells is highly educated. 69.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.36%).

Indian Wells, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Indian Wells
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92210 4,830 $145,313 $1,002,200 $1,029 5.8% 69.9% 77.3%