City

Galt, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Sacramento County  ·  California

👥31,889Population
💰$90,933Median HH Income▲ 19% above avg
🎂38.9Median Age
🏠$487,500Median Home Value▲ 75% above avg
🎓33.4%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 65% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 44.9%Hispanic: 44.1%Black: 1.8%Asian: 4.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White44.9%
Hispanic44.1%
Black1.8%
Asian4.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.09
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads33.4% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 65% above avg
No HS Diploma950 (4.9%)
HS Graduate6,445 (33.1%)
Some College2,674 (13.7%)
Associates2,892 (14.9%)
Bachelors2,001 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree4,512 (23.2%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 23.2%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College13.7%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate23.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,933 ▲ 19% above avg
Median Home Value$487,500 ▲ 75% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,490/mo
Total Housing Units10,521
Vacant Units440

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
54%
About Galt, CA

Galt is a city in California, located in Sacramento County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 31,889 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.9 years.

Economically, Galt is a middle-income community. The median household income of $90,933 is above the national average. Approximately 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Galt is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $487,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,490 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Galt is moderately educated. 33.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 44.9%.

Galt, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Galt
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95632 31,889 $90,933 $487,500 $1,490 8.1% 33.4% 76.2%