City

Citrus Heights, CA

3 ZIP codes  ·  Sacramento County  ·  California

👥88,506Population
💰$77,476Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$436,029Median Home Value▲ 56% above avg
🎓34.5%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 41% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67%Hispanic: 19.4%Black: 2.8%Asian: 4.2%Other: 5.5%Race
White67.0%
Hispanic19.4%
Black2.8%
Asian4.2%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
No HS Diploma1,370 (2.3%)
HS Graduate16,250 (26.7%)
Some College9,728 (16%)
Associates12,526 (20.6%)
Bachelors7,189 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree13,752 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 26.7%Some College: 16%Associates: 20.6%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad26.7%
Some College16.0%
Associates20.6%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60%Renter: 40%Tenure
Owner60.0%
Renter40.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
56%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,476 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$436,029 ▲ 56% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,770/mo
Total Housing Units35,561
Vacant Units1,305

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%
About Citrus Heights, CA

Citrus Heights is a city in California, located in Sacramento County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 88,506 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.29 years.

Economically, Citrus Heights is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,476 is near the national average. Approximately 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Citrus Heights is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $436,029, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,769 per month.

The population of Citrus Heights is moderately educated. 34.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (67.04%).

Citrus Heights, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Citrus Heights
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95610 46,759 $77,565 $466,500 $1,764 7.2% 36.1% 52.3%
95621 41,747 $77,377 $401,900 $1,776 6.6% 32.7% 68.6%