City

Covina, CA

3 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥80,400Population
💰$97,050Median HH Income▲ 27% above avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$668,377Median Home Value▲ 140% above avg
🎓39.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 32% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.8%Hispanic: 60.7%Black: 4.2%Asian: 14%Other: 2.3%Race
White17.8%
Hispanic60.7%
Black4.2%
Asian14.0%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.18
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads39.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma1,501 (2.9%)
HS Graduate15,150 (28.9%)
Some College5,887 (11.2%)
Associates9,297 (17.7%)
Bachelors5,128 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree15,448 (29.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 29.5%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College11.2%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate29.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,050 ▲ 27% above avg
Median Home Value$668,376 ▲ 140% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,971/mo
Total Housing Units26,228
Vacant Units994

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
52%
About Covina, CA

Covina is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 80,400 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.66 years.

Economically, Covina is a middle-income community. The median household income of $97,049 is above the national average. Approximately 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Covina is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $668,376, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,970 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Covina is moderately educated. 39.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (60.68%).

Covina, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Covina
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91722 34,087 $98,033 $626,100 $2,039 5.5% 34.9% 69.3%
91723 18,200 $87,363 $663,800 $1,711 7.2% 34.6% 42.9%
91724 28,113 $102,129 $722,600 $2,056 7.2% 47.2% 68.4%