County

Santa Barbara County, CA

41 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  California

👥444,243Population
💰$99,106Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$880,419Median Home Value▲ 216% above avg
🎓47.0%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 24% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.5%Hispanic: 47.6%Black: 1.6%Asian: 5.1%Other: 3.5%Race
White41.5%
Hispanic47.6%
Black1.6%
Asian5.1%
Other3.5%

18–24
15%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.93
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads47.0% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma9,442 (4%)
HS Graduate47,298 (19.9%)
Some College23,053 (9.7%)
Associates41,158 (17.3%)
Bachelors23,688 (10%)
Graduate Degree92,785 (39.1%)

Education

No HS: 4%HS Grad: 19.9%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 39.1%Edu
No HS4.0%
HS Grad19.9%
Some College9.7%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate39.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.9%Renter: 48.1%Tenure
Owner51.9%
Renter48.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,106 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$880,418 ▲ 216% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,119/mo
Total Housing Units159,874
Vacant Units10,780

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
54%
About Santa Barbara County, CA

Santa Barbara County is located in California and encompasses 41 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 444,243 residents. With a median age of 35.79, it is a relatively young county.

Santa Barbara County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $99,106 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.1%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 13.1% is above the national average.

Housing in Santa Barbara County is among the most expensive housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $880,418 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $2,119.

The residents of Santa Barbara County are racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 47.6%. Educational attainment is well-educated — 47.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Santa Barbara County, CA is a middle-income area in California. The 41 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Santa Barbara County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
93427 Buellton 5,866 $106,442 $762,500 $2,088 2.2% 56.7%
93013 Carpinteria 16,348 $115,633 $1,074,600 $2,331 4.6% 55.0%
93117 Goleta 52,225 $85,711 $1,021,700 $1,980 8.9% 59.1%
93434 Guadalupe 8,451 $71,351 $454,200 $1,674 11.8% 27.0%
93436 Lompoc 55,834 $76,241 $460,100 $1,578 6.8% 32.1%
93437 Lompoc 3,688 $83,096 $2,462 1.7% 66.9%
93440 Los Alamos 896 $53,673 $672,100 7.9% 44.3%
93441 Los Olivos 990 $140,685 $1,343,800 5.5% 69.4%
93254 New Cuyama 794 $53,603 $216,400 10.3% 40.5%
93101 Santa Barbara 30,496 $79,868 $1,122,200 $2,109 5.4% 53.3%
93103 Santa Barbara 19,803 $118,118 $1,555,600 $2,407 3.7% 56.2%
93105 Santa Barbara 25,055 $129,549 $1,496,500 $2,572 4.8% 68.6%
93106 Santa Barbara 5,613 $75,875 $2,725 14.0% 75.5%
93108 Santa Barbara 11,664 $223,694 $2,000,000+ $3,501 3.7% 77.5%
93109 Santa Barbara 11,069 $126,875 $1,836,300 $2,870 5.0% 64.9%
93110 Santa Barbara 16,385 $118,819 $1,101,100 $2,358 5.9% 57.8%
93111 Santa Barbara 18,234 $139,876 $1,171,400 $2,838 2.4% 62.2%
93454 Santa Maria 41,710 $84,178 $477,600 $1,750 5.1% 32.5%
93455 Santa Maria 44,350 $108,501 $572,700 $2,267 4.5% 46.0%
93458 Santa Maria 59,126 $73,518 $460,300 $1,825 8.3% 22.9%
93460 Santa Ynez 6,425 $131,932 $1,187,700 $2,604 2.9% 51.7%
93463 Solvang 8,099 $130,123 $1,044,100 $1,895 4.5% 54.6%