| ZIP Code | 93110 |
|---|---|
| City | Santa Barbara |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Santa Barbara County |
| Area Code | 805/820 |
| Elevation | 105 ft |
| Latitude | 34.4395 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -119.767827 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06083 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 8.1% ▼ 19% below avg |
| College Grads | 57.8% ▲ 49% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.9% ▲ 20% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 296 (2.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,651 (14.7%) |
| Some College | 1,089 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 1,704 (15.2%) |
| Bachelors | 1,035 (9.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5,459 (48.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $118,819 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,101,100 ▲ 295% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 9.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,358/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,866 |
| Vacant Units | 351 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,866 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 351 |
| Owner Occupied | 59.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 40.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
ZIP code 93110 is located in Santa Barbara, California, within Santa Barbara County. With a population of 16,385, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.3 years. Economically, 93110 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,819 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 93110 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,101,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,358 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.8%) and renters (40.2%). Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.
The population of 93110 is majority White (58.52%). Residents are well-educated — 57.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 36% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 93110 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.
Overall, ZIP code 93110 in Santa Barbara, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a mature community. With 16,385 residents, a median household income of $118,819, and a median home value of $1,101,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.