City

Carnelian Bay, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Placer County  ·  California

👥1,099Population
💰$185,104Median HH Income▲ 143% above avg
🎂45.9Median Age
🏠$870,500Median Home Value▲ 212% above avg
🎓73.5%College Grads▲ 90% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76%Hispanic: 10.7%Asian: 5.7%Other: 7.6%Race
White76.0%
Hispanic10.7%
Asian5.7%
Other7.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
18–24
1%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads73.5% ▲ 90% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
HS Graduate75 (9.5%)
Some College9 (1.1%)
Associates124 (15.8%)
Bachelors88 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree490 (62.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 9.5%Some College: 1.1%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 62.3%Edu
HS Grad9.5%
Some College1.1%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate62.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.1%Renter: 10.9%Tenure
Owner89.1%
Renter10.9%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$185,104 ▲ 143% above avg
Median Home Value$870,500 ▲ 212% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,250/mo
Total Housing Units1,707
Vacant Units1,240

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
39%
Work From Home
61%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
51%
About Carnelian Bay, CA

Carnelian Bay is a city in California, located in Placer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,099 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.9 years.

Economically, Carnelian Bay is a affluent community. The median household income of $185,104 is more than double the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Carnelian Bay is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $870,500, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,250 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Carnelian Bay is highly educated. 73.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (75.98%).

Carnelian Bay, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Carnelian Bay
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96140 1,099 $185,104 $870,500 $2,250 2.4% 73.5% 89.1%