City

Colfax, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Placer County  ·  California

👥10,471Population
💰$91,329Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$480,200Median Home Value▲ 72% above avg
🎓43.8%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 11.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.6%Other: 5.1%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic11.8%
Black0.3%
Asian1.6%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads43.8% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma87 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,096 (28.7%)
Some College748 (10.2%)
Associates1,177 (16.1%)
Bachelors1,100 (15%)
Graduate Degree2,102 (28.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 28.8%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College10.2%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate28.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.6%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.6%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
45%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,329 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$480,200 ▲ 72% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,520/mo
Total Housing Units4,164
Vacant Units269

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%
About Colfax, CA

Colfax is a city in California, located in Placer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,471 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Colfax is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,329 is above the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Colfax is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $480,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,520 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Colfax is well-educated. 43.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.33%).

Colfax, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Colfax
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95713 10,471 $91,329 $480,200 $1,520 5.9% 43.8% 79.6%