City

Canyon Country, CA

3 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥79,836Population
💰$113,752Median HH Income▲ 49% above avg
🎂36.4Median Age
🏠$650,619Median Home Value▲ 133% above avg
🎓42.4%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35.2%Hispanic: 45.7%Black: 5.2%Asian: 8.5%Other: 4.5%Race
White35.2%
Hispanic45.7%
Black5.2%
Asian8.5%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.23
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads42.4% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma1,797 (3.7%)
HS Graduate11,632 (23.9%)
Some College5,131 (10.5%)
Associates9,556 (19.6%)
Bachelors5,245 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree15,345 (31.5%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 23.9%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 31.5%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad23.9%
Some College10.5%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate31.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.2%Renter: 30.8%Tenure
Owner69.2%
Renter30.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
72%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,752 ▲ 49% above avg
Median Home Value$650,619 ▲ 133% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,404/mo
Total Housing Units25,579
Vacant Units926

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%
About Canyon Country, CA

Canyon Country is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 79,836 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.43 years.

Economically, Canyon Country is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $113,751 is above the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Canyon Country is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $650,619, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,403 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canyon Country is well-educated. 42.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 45.7%.

Canyon Country, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Canyon Country
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91351 33,553 $112,888 $589,400 $2,272 6.8% 38.7% 74.3%
91387 46,283 $114,378 $695,000 $2,499 5.7% 45.0% 65.5%