City

Pinetop, AZ

1 ZIP code  ·  Navajo County  ·  Arizona

👥4,744Population
💰$64,934Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂59.9Median Age
🏠$381,000Median Home Value▲ 37% above avg
🎓56.5%College Grads▲ 46% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 4.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5.1%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic4.7%
Asian0.1%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
29%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads56.5% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.4%)
HS Graduate539 (14.7%)
Some College371 (10.1%)
Associates674 (18.3%)
Bachelors389 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,685 (45.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 14.7%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 45.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad14.7%
Some College10.1%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate45.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,934 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$381,000 ▲ 37% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$905/mo
Total Housing Units5,596
Vacant Units3,405

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
51%
About Pinetop, AZ

Pinetop is a city in Arizona, located in Navajo County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,744 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.9 years.

Economically, Pinetop is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,934 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pinetop is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $381,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $905 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pinetop is well-educated. 56.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (74.89%).

Pinetop, AZ offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arizona.

ZIP Codes in Pinetop
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
85935 4,744 $64,934 $381,000 $905 4.6% 56.5% 86.5%