City

Paulden, AZ

1 ZIP code  ·  Yavapai County  ·  Arizona

👥4,309Population
💰$69,247Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂55.4Median Age
🏠$317,700Median Home Value▲ 14% above avg
🎓23.9%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1%Other: 2.7%Race
White83.0%
Hispanic13.3%
Black0.2%
Asian1.0%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma105 (3.5%)
HS Graduate1,262 (41.5%)
Some College475 (15.6%)
Associates473 (15.5%)
Bachelors284 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree443 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 41.5%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad41.5%
Some College15.6%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,247 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$317,700 ▲ 14% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,077/mo
Total Housing Units1,954
Vacant Units232

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
53%
About Paulden, AZ

Paulden is a city in Arizona, located in Yavapai County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,309 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.4 years.

Economically, Paulden is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,247 is near the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Paulden is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $317,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,077 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Paulden is less-educated. 23.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (82.97%).

Paulden, AZ offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arizona.

ZIP Codes in Paulden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
86334 4,309 $69,247 $317,700 $1,077 4.1% 23.9% 82.8%