City

West Fork, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Arkansas

👥7,298Population
💰$70,350Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$205,600Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓37.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.1%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 2.3%Other: 16.5%Race
White73.1%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.7%
Asian2.3%
Other16.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.83
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma69 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,465 (32.5%)
Some College685 (15.2%)
Associates583 (12.9%)
Bachelors304 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,405 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College15.2%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,350 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$205,600 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,118/mo
Total Housing Units2,882
Vacant Units300

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%
About West Fork, AR

West Fork is a city in Arkansas, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,298 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.

Economically, West Fork is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,350 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in West Fork is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $205,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,118 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Fork is moderately educated. 37.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (73.07%).

West Fork, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in West Fork
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72774 7,298 $70,350 $205,600 $1,118 3.5% 37.9% 80.9%