City

Canehill, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,042Population
💰$61,538Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂47.6Median Age
🏠$165,600Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓49.8%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊0.4%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.0% Female 60.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.3%Hispanic: 27.5%Other: 12.9%Race
White59.3%
Hispanic27.5%
Other12.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
1%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
34%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads49.8% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 91% below avg
HS Graduate222 (31.1%)
Some College55 (7.7%)
Associates81 (11.4%)
Bachelors19 (2.7%)
Graduate Degree336 (47.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.1%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 2.7%Graduate: 47.1%Edu
HS Grad31.1%
Some College7.7%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors2.7%
Graduate47.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,538 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$165,600 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$847/mo
Total Housing Units467
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
36%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Canehill, AR

Canehill is a city in Arkansas, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,042 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.6 years.

Economically, Canehill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,538 is below the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Canehill is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $847 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canehill is well-educated. 49.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (59.31%).

Canehill, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Canehill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72717 1,042 $61,538 $165,600 $847 0.4% 49.8% 71.7%